Accident Summary Nr: 136198.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 136198.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535504.01506/10/2021221114Sunpower Corporation

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 7, 2021, Employee #1 was working on a Werner extension ladder, series D5900, ID no. 08, while removing a line. The ladder slipped on a dusty, epoxied concrete floor and the employee fell approximately 12 feet onto the concrete floor. The employee suffered a concussion, a fracture to the right orbital bone, and a right shoulder injury. Emergency services transported the employee to Regional Medical Center in San Jose, California, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535504.015 45 M Hospitalized injury