Accident Summary Nr: 136198.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535504.015 | 06/10/2021 | 221114 | Sunpower Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 7, 2021, Employee #1 was working on a Werner extension ladder, series D5900, ID no. 08, while removing a line. The ladder slipped on a dusty, epoxied concrete floor and the employee fell approximately 12 feet onto the concrete floor. The employee suffered a concussion, a fracture to the right orbital bone, and a right shoulder injury. Emergency services transported the employee to Regional Medical Center in San Jose, California, where he was admitted and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535504.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |