Accident Summary Nr: 136196.015 - Employee sustains rhabdomyolysis while fighting structure fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535493.015 | 05/21/2021 | 924120 | Ca Department Of Foresty & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee working as a fire fighter for a state department of forestry and fire protection was working a residential fire. The employee was subjected to heavy, arduous work entailing extreme physical exertion at during fire fighting. The employee did not have the opportunity to fully recover from the long shifts and strenuous work. The employee began to exhibit the symptoms of rhabdomyolysis and was was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535493.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |