Accident Summary Nr: 136193.015 - Employee crushes hand under wood press

Accident Summary Nr: 136193.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535483.01506/10/2021321999National Wood Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 7, 2021, Employee #1 was working with two other employees on a wood press line producing laminated plywood. A piece of plywood became stuck inside the press. Employee #1 reached under the press to push the plywood into place when the press lowered, crushing his hand. The employee sustained a fractured hand with possible amputation and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Fracture, Hand, Press, Pushing, Reaching, Stuck, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535483.015 34 M Hospitalized injury