Accident Summary Nr: 136192.015 - Employee is killed by heart disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487997.015 | 08/13/2020 | 541330 | Technip Stone & Webster Process Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 12, 2020, an employee worked with coworkers to survey concrete foundations at a tank farm. The employee began to feel tired and went to the work vehicle to sit in the air conditioner. About an hour later, the employee and coworkers returned to the main office where the employee began to feel weak in the legs and was assisted, by a coworker, to the ground to prevent falling down. The employee got back up and said he felt fine. A coworker checked on the employee at the office, the employee just stated that he was tired. The employee worked until 5:00 p.m. and left to get dinner and head to the hotel. The next morning, coworkers tried to get the employee to answer his door with no luck. Coworkers notified emergency personnel who found the employee had died. Coroner report showed that the employee had died of Arteriosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease, which was a pre-existing condition.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1487997.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Industrial engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |