Accident Summary Nr: 136190.015 - Employee is caught between rollers and sustains arm injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 136190.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 06/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535472.01506/10/2021326111Little Rapids Corporation

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on June 3, 2021, Employee #1, age 46, was scraping dried ink from the impression cylinder on deck 1 of printing press 11, a five-color flexographic water-based press. The employee stood on a 35-inch step stool while performing the task with a 38-inch razor scraping tool. The press cylinders were in line thread mode, moving the web at 200 to 300 feet per minute. While attempting to thread the paper web around a rotating powered idler (chrome) cylinder adjacent to a non-powered press nip roll, with approximately four inches between the two rolls, the employee became caught between the nip roll and idler roller. The employee sustained severe contusions and lacerations to both arms, including lacerations to the left arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Contusion, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535472.015 46 M Hospitalized injury