Accident Summary Nr: 136190.015 - Employee is caught between rollers and sustains arm injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535472.015 | 06/10/2021 | 326111 | Little Rapids Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on June 3, 2021, Employee #1, age 46, was scraping dried ink from the impression cylinder on deck 1 of printing press 11, a five-color flexographic water-based press. The employee stood on a 35-inch step stool while performing the task with a 38-inch razor scraping tool. The press cylinders were in line thread mode, moving the web at 200 to 300 feet per minute. While attempting to thread the paper web around a rotating powered idler (chrome) cylinder adjacent to a non-powered press nip roll, with approximately four inches between the two rolls, the employee became caught between the nip roll and idler roller. The employee sustained severe contusions and lacerations to both arms, including lacerations to the left arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535472.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |