Accident Summary Nr: 136187.015 - Employee is crushed by steel frame and sustains multiple fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535453.015 | 06/10/2021 | 332312 | W&W-Afco Steel Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 3, 2021, Employee #1 had completed welding a section of a steel frame measuring 14 feet by 67 inches by 10 inches and weighing approximately 1,060 pounds. The employee climbed onto the frame to connect a hoist chain for lifting and rotating the frame to continue welding. During this process, the steel frame fell onto the employee. The employee sustained fractures to two fingers on the left hand and three fingers on the right hand, lacerations to both hands, seven broken ribs, and a laceration above the left eye. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535453.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |