Accident Summary Nr: 136186.015 - Employees amputates two fingertips in roll stock machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535396.015 | 06/09/2021 | 311612 | Tj & Tj, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:03 p.m. on May 21, 2021, an employee working for a meat processing facility had run the top film around the rollers while setting up a Roll Stock Model R1-420 (Serial Number: 99412018) machine for production. The employee was pulling the top film down under the guard to make contact with the bottom film when the forming bucket lifted and caught the employee's right hand. The employee received treatment without hospitalization for amputated middle and ring fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535396.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |