Accident Summary Nr: 136186.015 - Employees amputates two fingertips in roll stock machine

Accident Summary Nr: 136186.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535396.01506/09/2021311612Tj & Tj, Llc.

Abstract: At 7:03 p.m. on May 21, 2021, an employee working for a meat processing facility had run the top film around the rollers while setting up a Roll Stock Model R1-420 (Serial Number: 99412018) machine for production. The employee was pulling the top film down under the guard to make contact with the bottom film when the forming bucket lifted and caught the employee's right hand. The employee received treatment without hospitalization for amputated middle and ring fingertips.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bucket , Caught In, Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Power Roller, Production Line, Pulling, Roller--Mach/Part, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535396.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury