Accident Summary Nr: 136185.015 - Employee sustains cut to left leg from falling steel tubes w

Accident Summary Nr: 136185.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535424.01506/10/2021332312Lockport Steel Fabricators, Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a powered industrial vehicle when the load became unbalanced. The employee attempted to stabilize the load by hand, causing steel tubes to fall onto his left leg, resulting in a cut injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Falling Object, Forklift, Hand, Laceration, Leg, Pit, Steel, Steel Tube

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535424.015 34 M Hospitalized injury