Accident Summary Nr: 136182.015 - Employee experiences kidney disease

Accident Summary Nr: 136182.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527127.01504/22/2021331523Reed Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 3, 2021, Employee #1, a rapid prototype technician at a foundry utilizing investment casting methods, worked with 3D printable wax and isopropyl alcohol (IPA) solvent. The employee developed kidney disease and was hospitalized. The employee believed the condition was caused by occupational chemical exposure. However, a review by the Cal/OSHA medical unit determined that while solvent exposure has been associated with glomerular disease, the principal exposure to IPA was within allowable limits, and other potential exposures were unquantified. The medical review concluded there was insufficient evidence to link the employee's kidney disease and hospitalization to workplace exposure.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Kidney, Overexposure, Paint Solvent

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527127.015 43 F Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians