Accident Summary Nr: 136182.015 - Employee experiences kidney disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1527127.015 | 04/22/2021 | 331523 | Reed Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 3, 2021, Employee #1, a rapid prototype technician at a foundry utilizing investment casting methods, worked with 3D printable wax and isopropyl alcohol (IPA) solvent. The employee developed kidney disease and was hospitalized. The employee believed the condition was caused by occupational chemical exposure. However, a review by the Cal/OSHA medical unit determined that while solvent exposure has been associated with glomerular disease, the principal exposure to IPA was within allowable limits, and other potential exposures were unquantified. The medical review concluded there was insufficient evidence to link the employee's kidney disease and hospitalization to workplace exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1527127.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |