Accident Summary Nr: 136181.015 - Employee lacerates arm when pulled into belt conveyor end ro

Accident Summary Nr: 136181.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535418.01506/10/2021326199Cie Usa Dba Century Plastics Llc

Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on May 29, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastics manufacturer was cleaning the glue from a white belt conveyor on the 3053 glue roller. The employee placed his right hand between the belt underneath the conveyor to clean glue buildup while the conveyor was running. The employee caught his hand and his arm was drawn into the idler end roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat a 4-inch-wide laceration that extended from wrist to elbow.

Keywords: Arm, Belt Conveyor, Caught By, Cleaning, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Elbow, Engineering Controls, Hand, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nip Point, Pinch Point, Pinched, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535418.015 30 M Hospitalized injury