Accident Summary Nr: 136181.015 - Employee lacerates arm when pulled into belt conveyor end ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535418.015 | 06/10/2021 | 326199 | Cie Usa Dba Century Plastics Llc |
Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on May 29, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastics manufacturer was cleaning the glue from a white belt conveyor on the 3053 glue roller. The employee placed his right hand between the belt underneath the conveyor to clean glue buildup while the conveyor was running. The employee caught his hand and his arm was drawn into the idler end roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat a 4-inch-wide laceration that extended from wrist to elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535418.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |