Accident Summary Nr: 136179.015 - Employee dies from possible cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535405.015 | 06/10/2021 | 332322 | U.S. Sheetmetal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 7, 2021, an employee had just returned from lunch and was working behind a sheet metal cutting machine adjusting a die setting when he suddenly collapsed. The employee was hidden from view and so there was a delay before a coworker discovered him and called 911. Two coworkers moved him to an office and started CPR. The employee had suffered a heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535405.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Sheet metal workers |