Accident Summary Nr: 136178.015 - Employee falls from trailer and fractures ribs and punctures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535393.015 | 06/10/2021 | 423510 | Phillips Welding Supply Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 25, 2021, the employee was on top of a 46-foot trailer loaded with beams and purlins, ensuring that straps were not twisted or laid against sharp edges. While performing this task, the employee stepped and fell from the trailer. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for broken ribs and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535393.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury |