Accident Summary Nr: 136175.015 - Employee sustains foot injury due to falling conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508548.015 | 01/05/2021 | 335912 | Stryten Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 28, 2020, Employee #1 was involved in rotating a conveyor hoisted by an overhead crane at a manufacturing facility. During the operation, the sling holding the 600-pound conveyor slipped, causing the conveyor to fall directly onto Employee #1's foot. The impact resulted in a significant foot injury. Emergency services were called to assist the employee, who was subsequently treated and admitted to a local hospital for treatment. The incident highlights the importance of proper sling and load management when operating heavy equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508548.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury |