Accident Summary Nr: 136175.015 - Employee sustains foot injury due to falling conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 136175.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508548.01501/05/2021335912Stryten Manufacturing

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 28, 2020, Employee #1 was involved in rotating a conveyor hoisted by an overhead crane at a manufacturing facility. During the operation, the sling holding the 600-pound conveyor slipped, causing the conveyor to fall directly onto Employee #1's foot. The impact resulted in a significant foot injury. Emergency services were called to assist the employee, who was subsequently treated and admitted to a local hospital for treatment. The incident highlights the importance of proper sling and load management when operating heavy equipment.

Keywords: Conveyor, Falling Object, Foot, Sling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508548.015 64 M Hospitalized injury