Accident Summary Nr: 136174.015 - Employee's left hand sustains abrasions and contusions when

Accident Summary Nr: 136174.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535375.01506/09/2021311812Gold Coast Baking Company Inc

Abstract: At 4:36 a.m. on March 28, 2021, Employee #1 was tasked with moving bread trays through a conveyor system for a baking company. While working on Line 4 with three other coworkers, the employee attempted to correct a misaligned tray, which caused her left hand to become caught between two rollers on the conveyor system. The employee sustained abrasions and contusions to her left hand. The incident was not reported by the employer as it was not considered a serious injury. The employee received treatment at a clinic provided by the employer and did not require hospitalization. The accident was attributed to an unsafe act on the part of the employee, who was not cautious of her surroundings.

Keywords: Abrasion, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Contusion, Conveyor, Hand, Power Roller, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535375.015 24 F Non Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers