Accident Summary Nr: 136173.015 - Employee sustains traumatic amputations to right hand finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535350.015 | 06/09/2021 | 326291 | Finzer Roller, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1 was finishing grinding a urethane roll when his right hand was struck by the grinding wheel. The employee sustained trauma to his right ring and middle fingers, resulting in amputation up to the first knuckle of the ring finger and up to the second knuckle of the middle finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535350.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |