Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 136171.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening And Is Killed

Accident: 136171.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/08/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1535366.01506/09/2021Crowther Roofing & Sheet Metal Of Florida, Inc.

At 1:35 a.m. on June 8, 2021, an employee worked to install metal roofing panels . At some point, the employee stepped backwards, fell through a roof opening and was killed.

Keywords: decking panel, fall, fall protection, installing, roof, roof opening, walking backward
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1535366.015 26 M Fatality Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: