Accident Summary Nr: 136169.015 - Employee partially amputates right middle finger while clear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535346.015 | 06/09/2021 | 325180 | Itw Permatex |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was clearing a jam of stuck blister packs on a blister picker machine when the machine returned downward. His right middle finger was caught between moving parts, resulting in a partial amputation. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535346.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury |