Accident Summary Nr: 136169.015 - Employee partially amputates right middle finger while clear

Accident Summary Nr: 136169.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535346.01506/09/2021325180Itw Permatex

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was clearing a jam of stuck blister packs on a blister picker machine when the machine returned downward. His right middle finger was caught between moving parts, resulting in a partial amputation. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cleaning, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Order-picker , Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535346.015 47 F Hospitalized injury