Accident Summary Nr: 136167.015 - One employee is killed and another experiences health issues

Accident Summary Nr: 136167.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 06/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535324.01506/09/2021237310Millennium Roads, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 8, 2021, Employee #1 washed the inside of a tanker to clear chemical residue from the inside of the tanker. At some point, Employee #1 lost consciousness and was found by Employee #2, who attempted to rescue Employee #1 from the tanker. A coworker heard Employee #2 in distress and called for emergency medical assistance. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized due to exposure to hydrogen sulfide.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Confined Space, Hydrogen Sulfide, Inhalation, Oxygen Deficiency, Tank Cleaning, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535324.015 19 M Fatality Construction Laborer