Accident Summary Nr: 136167.015 - One employee is killed and another experiences health issues
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535324.015 | 06/09/2021 | 237310 | Millennium Roads, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 8, 2021, Employee #1 washed the inside of a tanker to clear chemical residue from the inside of the tanker. At some point, Employee #1 lost consciousness and was found by Employee #2, who attempted to rescue Employee #1 from the tanker. A coworker heard Employee #2 in distress and called for emergency medical assistance. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized due to exposure to hydrogen sulfide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535324.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |