Accident Summary Nr: 136166.015 - Employee amputates fingertip after hand is pulled into conve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535317.015 | 06/09/2021 | 448140 | Bealls, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was returning from lunch and attempted to remove a piece of garment that had been pulled into conveyor rollers. Her hand was caught and pulled between the rollers, resulting in amputation of a fingertip. She was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535317.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |