Accident Summary Nr: 136166.015 - Employee amputates fingertip after hand is pulled into conve

Accident Summary Nr: 136166.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535317.01506/09/2021448140Bealls, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was returning from lunch and attempted to remove a piece of garment that had been pulled into conveyor rollers. Her hand was caught and pulled between the rollers, resulting in amputation of a fingertip. She was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Power Roller, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535317.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers