Accident Summary Nr: 136165.015 - Employee sustains internal injuries in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 136165.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535309.01505/26/2021721120The Greenbrier Hotel Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 21, 2021, an employee working for a hotel was scraping paint off a ceiling in preparation for painting. The employee swept up the paint chips and leaned between the top and mid rail of the scaffold cross bracing to toss the broom down to a coworker. The mid rail gave way and the employee fell to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken wrist and internal abdominal injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Broke, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Hotel, Internal Injuries, Lack of Engineering Controls, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Painter, Painting, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Stomach, Unstable Surface, Work Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535309.015 65 M Hospitalized injury