Accident Summary Nr: 136158.015 - Employee injures shoulder when struck by steel frame

Accident Summary Nr: 136158.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497263.01507/23/2020332312Hamilton Iron Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 3, 2020, an employee was engaged in relocating a large structural steel frame at the direction of the shop foreman. The employee was working with a pendant controller and had rotated the frame on its short end and placed it on a work rest. The employee then relocated the chains to a position below the structure's center of gravity and attempted to lift it while standing in the structure's fall zone. The structure shifted towards him quicker than he could react, and it struck his shoulder. The employee sustained serious injuries to his left shoulder that required multiple surgeries. The employee was admitted and treated at Harbor UCLA Medical Center. The investigation revealed that the employer failed to ensure that the load was well secured and properly balanced in the lifting device before it was lifted more than a few inches.

Keywords: Chain, Drop Zone, Gantry Crane, Pendant Control, Shoulder, Steel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497263.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction