Accident Summary Nr: 136154.015 - Employee is struck by shifting tree, sustains multiple injur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531781.015 | 05/19/2021 | 921120 | County Of San Diego, Department Of Parks And Recreation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 27, 2021, two employees from the County of San Diego, Department of Parks and Recreation, were working at Damon Lane County Park in El Cajon, CA, to remove a fallen eucalyptus tree. Employee #1 had been instructed to remain near their truck, approximately 60 feet away from the tree. A coworker was using a chainsaw to clear vegetation and small branches around the tree. While performing this work, the fallen tree rotated at its base, causing its top to move approximately three feet. Employee #1 was struck by vegetation and branches from the shifting tree and was found lying on their back, covered in debris. Emergency services were called, and paramedics arrived at approximately 11:00 a.m. Employee #1 sustained a scalp laceration, a T5 compression fracture, and an L3 endplate compression fracture. He underwent surgery to repair the scalp laceration and was admitted to Scripps Mercy Hospital in San Diego from April 27, 2021, to April 29, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1531781.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |