Accident Summary Nr: 136154.015 - Employee is struck by shifting tree, sustains multiple injur

Accident Summary Nr: 136154.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531781.01505/19/2021921120County Of San Diego, Department Of Parks And Recreation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 27, 2021, two employees from the County of San Diego, Department of Parks and Recreation, were working at Damon Lane County Park in El Cajon, CA, to remove a fallen eucalyptus tree. Employee #1 had been instructed to remain near their truck, approximately 60 feet away from the tree. A coworker was using a chainsaw to clear vegetation and small branches around the tree. While performing this work, the fallen tree rotated at its base, causing its top to move approximately three feet. Employee #1 was struck by vegetation and branches from the shifting tree and was found lying on their back, covered in debris. Emergency services were called, and paramedics arrived at approximately 11:00 a.m. Employee #1 sustained a scalp laceration, a T5 compression fracture, and an L3 endplate compression fracture. He underwent surgery to repair the scalp laceration and was admitted to Scripps Mercy Hospital in San Diego from April 27, 2021, to April 29, 2021.

Keywords: Blade, Chain Saw, Falling Object, Fracture, Laceration, Scalp, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531781.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction