Accident Summary Nr: 136153.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by falling debris

Accident Summary Nr: 136153.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497873.01510/15/2020541330Acco Engineered Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 29, 2020, an employee was assisting in the instillation of 72 ft of 3-in stainless steel riser pipes on the 8th floor of a newly constructed residential high-rise construction site in excess of 60 stories. While brushing away construction debris that had gathered on the pipe surface, the suspended load dropped suddenly pinning the employee's hand between the two sections of pipe. The cause of the sudden drop of the load could not be conclusively determined. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his fingers that resulted in the surgical amputation of 1 or more fingers. He was treated and hospitalized at Long Beach Medical Center. At 10:37 a.m. on September 22, 2020, DOSH was notified from a complaint from a member of the public, the employer did not meet the reporting requirement. At approximately 12:03 p.m. on October 15, 2020, DOSH arrived on-site and issued serious accident related citations for T8CCR §1511(b). The employer failed to effectively survey the conditions associated with having an employee working in a position whereby his hands are underneath a suspended load of approximately 72 ft of 3-in stainless steel riser pipe weighing up to 1,000 lbs., and to determine the kind of safeguards necessary to execute the work in a safe manner.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Construction, Crushed, Cut, Falling Object, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Installing, Laceration, Pinned, Plumbing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497873.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices