Accident Summary Nr: 136151.015 - Employee sustains burns from asphalt splash while disconnect
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535127.015 | 06/08/2021 | 324122 | United Roofing Mfg. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 1, 2021, Employee #1 was pumping liquid asphalt out of a truck tanker. While disconnecting a hose, asphalt splashed onto the employee, causing second-degree burns to the face, neck, shoulder, and arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535127.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |