Accident Summary Nr: 136150.015 - Employee lacerates finger and amputates thumb while using ta
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522598.015 | 03/31/2021 | 326199 | Slocomb Windows And Doors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 29, 2021, an employee was cutting wood on a table saw, when a piece of material was caught in the pneumatic wedges. The employee reached into the machine and dislodged the piece of material. Upon removal, the material caught the employee's thumb and pushed it into the recessed saw blade. The employee received finger lacerations and had the tip of his thumb amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522598.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |