Accident Summary Nr: 136149.015 - Employee incurs burns on face and arm while welding

Accident Summary Nr: 136149.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 05/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531361.01505/18/2021811310American Asphalt Of Wisconsin, A Division Of Mathy Construction

Abstract: At approximately 8:26 p.m. on May 11, 2021, an employee was preparing to weld a crack inside the drum of a Bomag Type BW-284-AD tandem vibratory roller. The area had been cleaned multiple times with Schaeffer's Citrol Multi-Purpose Degreaser and Talon Non-Chlorinated Brake Cleaner. After surface preparation, the employee began welding using a Miller XMT 301 Arc Welder. Upon attempting to strike an arc a second time, residual vapors from the cleaning agents ignited, creating a fireball that exploded outward from the drum. The employee sustained second-degree burns to the arm and face. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Face, Flammable Vapors, Material Handling, Vapor, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531361.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction