Accident Summary Nr: 136148.015 - Employee's finger is injured by band saw while cutting bait
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535117.015 | 06/08/2021 | 114111 | Great River Fisheries Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 24, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting a bait fish using a Pro-Cut Model KS-120 band saw. While performing the task, the employee's left index finger was extended ahead of the fish and came into contact with the saw blade. The fingernail on the left index finger was ripped away. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535117.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |