Accident Summary Nr: 136138.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning energized belt conv

Accident Summary Nr: 136138.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535107.01506/07/2021112310Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 110:00 a.m. on May 31, 2021, an employee working for a chicken egg producer was cleaning out an energized manure conveyor belt in a barn using a broom. The broom became caught in the belt. The employee reached in to free the broom and caught his left-hand in the roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his index finger.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Broom, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535107.015 48 M Hospitalized injury