Accident Summary Nr: 136138.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning energized belt conv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535107.015 | 06/07/2021 | 112310 | Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 110:00 a.m. on May 31, 2021, an employee working for a chicken egg producer was cleaning out an energized manure conveyor belt in a barn using a broom. The broom became caught in the belt. The employee reached in to free the broom and caught his left-hand in the roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535107.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |