Accident Summary Nr: 136137.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while using saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 136137.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524115.01504/08/2021326199Mercury Plastics Md Inc

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on March 22, 2021, while positioning a curved plexiglass strip for cutting, an employee's hand came in contact with the saw blade. The employee amputated two fingers on the right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Plexiglass

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524115.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators