Accident Summary Nr: 136137.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while using saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524115.015 | 04/08/2021 | 326199 | Mercury Plastics Md Inc |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on March 22, 2021, while positioning a curved plexiglass strip for cutting, an employee's hand came in contact with the saw blade. The employee amputated two fingers on the right hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524115.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |