Accident Summary Nr: 136136.015 - Twelve employees are positive for COVID-19 infection, one di

Accident Summary Nr: 136136.015 -- Report ID: 0950672 -- Event Date: 02/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511382.01501/25/2021324110Valero Refinery

Abstract: On February 17, 2021, an employee who worked as an Operating Engineer for a petroleum refinery died from COVID-19. The refinery had experienced an outbreak in the Utilities Work Station section. Eleven of the employee's coworkers, 10 Operating Engineers and 1 Production Supervisor, also tested positive for COVID-19. None of the other employees were hospitalized at the time the narrative was written. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511382.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers
2 1511382.015 35 F Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers
3 1511382.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers
4 1511382.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers
5 1511382.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers
6 1511382.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers
7 1511382.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers
8 1511382.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers
9 1511382.015 57 M Fatality Operating engineers
10 1511382.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers
11 1511382.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers
12 1511382.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations