Accident Summary Nr: 136136.015 - Twelve employees are positive for COVID-19 infection, one di
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511382.015 | 01/25/2021 | 324110 | Valero Refinery |
Abstract: On February 17, 2021, an employee who worked as an Operating Engineer for a petroleum refinery died from COVID-19. The refinery had experienced an outbreak in the Utilities Work Station section. Eleven of the employee's coworkers, 10 Operating Engineers and 1 Production Supervisor, also tested positive for COVID-19. None of the other employees were hospitalized at the time the narrative was written. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511382.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | |
| 2 | 1511382.015 | 35 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | |
| 3 | 1511382.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | |
| 4 | 1511382.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | |
| 5 | 1511382.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | |
| 6 | 1511382.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | |
| 7 | 1511382.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | |
| 8 | 1511382.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | |
| 9 | 1511382.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | |
| 10 | 1511382.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | |
| 11 | 1511382.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | |
| 12 | 1511382.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |