Accident Summary Nr: 136135.015 - Employee is killed when vehicle rolls over into canal

Accident Summary Nr: 136135.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513962.01501/31/2021541330H&R Of Belle Glade, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 31, 2021, Employee #1 was driving a Volvo Hauler A25G dump truck to pick up a load at a loading station. While in route, his vehicle went off the road and rolled over into a canal. The employee died due to drowning.

Keywords: Drowning, Dump Truck, Motor Vehicle, Roll-Over, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513962.015 60 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer