Accident Summary Nr: 136133.015 - Employee sustains partial thumb amputation from circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1535092.015 | 06/09/2021 | 321113 | Devereaux Saw Mill Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 24, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting the end of a board while it was on a moving conveyor. The DeWALT circular saw became pinched during the cut and kicked back, running over the employee's thumb. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the thumb and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1535092.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |