Accident Summary Nr: 136132.015 - Employee suffers electrical burns while cleaning energized u

Accident Summary Nr: 136132.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535080.01506/08/2021221122T.I.P. Rural Electric Cooperative

Abstract: At 3:44 p.m. on June 2, 2021, an employee was cleaning electrical power transmission connections when he made contact with an energized underground electrical elbow connection carrying 7,200 volts. The employee sustained electrical burns to his finger and elbow. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Cleaning, Contact, Elbow, Electrical Burn, Electrical Work, Finger, Fingertip, Transmission Tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535080.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line