Accident Summary Nr: 136131.015 - Employee?s right hand is amputated by energized crumble roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534310.015 | 06/02/2021 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was cleaning out the crumble rollers for mill line #1. While attempting to clear a jam by hand, the energized rollers reengaged and caught the employee's right hand. This resulted in total amputation of the right hand above the wrist. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534310.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury |