Accident Summary Nr: 136130.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing meat mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 136130.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535078.01506/08/2021445210D Bar B Sausage & Meats Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 1, 2021, Employee #1 was working with a meat mixing machine and was clearing away residual meat when his right ring finger came into contact with the mixer door. The employee sustained an amputation to the tip of the right ring finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Meat Grinder, Meat Processing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535078.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation