Accident Summary Nr: 136129.015 - Employee sustains hand amputation after slipping near convey
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535069.015 | 05/25/2021 | 561720 | Packers Sanitation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on May 20, 2021, Employee #1 was inspecting conveyor equipment at the end of a sanitation shift when he slipped on the floor. The employee attempted to grab onto the conveyor for support, resulting in an amputation of the hand above the wrist. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535069.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |