Accident Summary Nr: 136127.015 - Employee falls from elevation and fractures femur and hip so

Accident Summary Nr: 136127.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 02/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517653.01503/03/2021324121Henry G. Meigs, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 24, 2021, an employee at Henry G. Meigs, LLC, a plant operations worker, was cleaning asphalt material near the loading hatch of a 40-foot bulk tanker trailer. While climbing down a fixed ladder attached to the trailer and carrying a steel five-gallon bucket half-full of asphalt material, the employee lost his balance after dropping the bucket onto the ground. As he stepped down onto the fourth ladder rung, he fell approximately 4.5 feet to the crushed rock grade below. The employee sustained a shattered left femur and hip socket. Emergency services transported the employee to a local hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery for his injuries.

Keywords: Asphalt, Cleaning, Descending, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Femur, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Leg, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517653.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous plant and system operators