Accident Summary Nr: 136126.015 - Employee suffers amputation of right arm at shoulder during
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535065.015 | 06/07/2021 | 322220 | 3m Knoxville |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on June 4, 2021, Employee #1 was performing a product changeover on a 5N Coater/Winder machine. The edge of the product did not adhere properly to the core, so the employee used his right hand to tuck the edge between a bump roll and the core. This action resulted in a pinch-point injury, causing amputation of the right arm at the shoulder. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535065.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |