Accident Summary Nr: 136124.015 - Employee is killed when overexposed to H2S during confined s

Accident Summary Nr: 136124.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 06/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535053.01506/08/2021541990Great Lakes Tv Seal Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 7, 2021, an employee entered a sewer manhole to estimate the amount of materials needed to perform a manhole repair when the employee was overcome by high levels of hydrogen sulfide at the base of the manhole shortly after entry. The employee did not perform atmospheric monitoring and had not donned his harness with rescue tripod before entry into the confined space. A four gas monitor and rescue equipment were located in the employee's work vehicle. Coworker #1 (attendant) and Coworker #2 (helper) were not trained or equipped for performing a confined space entry rescue. A volunteer fire department responded within 8 minutes and performed the confined space entry rescue shortly after arrival. The employee was killed by overexposure to hydrogen sulfide.

Keywords: Air Monitoring, Asphyxiated, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Confined Space, Entry Permit, Gas, Hydrogen Sulfide, Inhalation, Lung, Manhole, Manhole Cover, Overcome by gas, Overcome by vapors, Overexposure, Poisoning, Repair, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Sewer, Toxic Atmosphere, Toxic Fumes, Training, Tripod, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535053.015 39 M Fatality