Accident Summary Nr: 136123.015 - Employee stocking product crushes foot when run over by PIV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518632.015 | 03/09/2021 | 423210 | J & K Cabinetry Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working as a stocking clerk for a furniture wholesaler was stocking merchandise. A coworker operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) ran over the employee's foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518632.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |