Accident Summary Nr: 136119.015 - Employee's leg is broken when run over by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 136119.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 03/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534937.01503/15/20210782561730317728501 - Mountain View Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 12, 2021, Employee #1 was run over by an excavator, resulting in leg trauma and a broken leg. The employee was immediately treated and hospitalized due to the severity of the injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Excavator, Fracture, Leg, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1534937.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Forestry workers, except logging Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: