Accident Summary Nr: 136112.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from dock

Accident Summary Nr: 136112.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493632.01509/18/2020561320Fairway Staffing Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee who was working at a soap and beauty product manufacturer fractured his leg in a fall. The employee was assigned to the facility by a staffing service and was temporary. The employee was working as a COVID-19 Temperature Checker at the entry/exit doorway of the dock work area. On September 9, 2020, the employee had been walking back and forth outside as a semi-truck was leaving. Several seconds after the semi left the dock area, the employee suddenly fell 4 feet onto the concrete surface below. The employee grabbed his right foot and then slowly stood up on both feet, but he was disoriented and holding onto the side of the dock platform to steady himself after the fall. The employee fractured his right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Staffing Agency, Struck Against, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1493632.015 59 M Hospitalized injury