Accident Summary Nr: 136110.015 - Employee is killed by suspected hyperthermia digging trench

Accident Summary Nr: 136110.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534907.01506/07/2021238210California Wide Electric Services Inc

Abstract: At 7:38 p.m. on August 20, 2020, an employee worked to dig a trench for an underground electrical conduit. While working, the employee began to feel ill while working in the outdoor heat and was killed due to suspected hyperthermia.

Keywords: Conduit, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Illness, Overheated, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1534907.015 73 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: