Accident Summary Nr: 136106.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in forwarder rollover without seat

Accident Summary Nr: 136106.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534854.01506/08/2021115310Blaze Timmins Forestry, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 20, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a forwarder across a slight incline when the vehicle struck a stump, causing it to roll over. The employee was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the rollover. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken pelvis and brain bleed.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Broken, Broken Bone, Forward, Fracture, Pelvis, Pit, Roll, Roll-Over, Safety Belt, Seat Belt, Traumatic Brain Injury, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534854.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy