Accident Summary Nr: 136105.015 - Employee falls on overturned scissor lift and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 136105.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534845.01506/03/2021236115Bas Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 3, 2021, an employee worked from a scissor lift to secure an approximately one hundred foot long girder. As the employee attempted to release one of the shackle/cable assemblies used to raise the girder, the girder broke free of its connection points that held it in place. The girder fell and struck the scissor lift causing it to fall over. The employee then fell approximately thirty feet with the lift and was killed by multiple injuries.

Keywords: Broken Weld, Fall, Falling Object, Girder, Overturn, Scissor lift, Shackle, Steel, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1534845.015 36 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: