Accident Summary Nr: 136101.015 - Employee fractures right forearm when caught between forklif

Accident Summary Nr: 136101.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534818.01506/08/2021484121Central Transport

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a forklift inside a truck trailer and attempting to scan a product barcode. While doing so, his right forearm was caught between the forklift and the mast when the mast control was actuated after the employee accidentally bumped the control. He sustained a right forearm fracture and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Forearm, Forklift, Fracture, Mast, Pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534818.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light