Accident Summary Nr: 136100.015 - Employee sustains compound fracture while operating rubber m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508285.015 | 12/29/2020 | 326220 | Price Rubber Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 22, 2020, a mill operator attempted to unstick rubber from the apron of the rubber mill. The operator failed to lower the revolving apron and, while using his double-gloved hand to remove the obstruction, his hand was pulled into the rubber mill machine. This incident resulted in a compound fracture to the upper left arm. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508285.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |