Accident Summary Nr: 136099.015 - Employee amputates left foot while clearing jam in keg upend
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534781.015 | 06/08/2021 | 312120 | Molson Coors Beverage Company Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1 was clearing a jam on the infeed conveyor of the keg upender section of the TAPO line. While removing the jam, the employee placed his left foot on the conveyor and reached past the guard to pull a keg, which triggered the photo eye and started the upending process. The employee's foot was caught in the rotating cross-shaped keg upender, which moves kegs from horizontal to vertical positions. The machine could not be stopped in time, and the employee's left foot was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534781.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |