Accident Summary Nr: 136096.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck and run over by PIV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1528439.015 | 12/08/2020 | 493110 | Gebruder Weiss, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee who was a truck driver/independent contractor was working at a warehousing and storage facility. The employee was struck by a forklift which ran over his foot and ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured foot and ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1528439.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |