Accident Summary Nr: 136095.015 - Employee is caught between tractor trailers, sustains multip

Accident Summary Nr: 136095.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 03/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519486.01503/12/2021237310White Pine Paving, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on March 12, 2021, an employee, working for a paving contractor, was engaging the brake system air supply button located in the cab of a truck. As the brake system was supplying air, the employee began another task while waiting for the brakes to be fully supplied with air. The employee believed the parking brake was engaged. As the employee was finishing the task, the tractor trailer drifting down the hill and the employee ran to attempt to get in the cab and apply the brakes. The employee became pinned between the 2 tractor trailers wheel wells. The employee was hospitalized and treated for broken ribs, a fractured hip, a dislocated shoulder, and damage to the spleen, liver, and an artery in the left leg.

Keywords: Artery, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Construction, Dislocated, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Liver, Pinned, Rib, Shoulder, Spleen

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519486.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics